Privacy Policy / Personal Data Protection Policy

Thank you for your interest in ROTHANA

Rothana operates the http://www.rothana.com/ website.

We at ROTHANA value your confidentiality and privacy, and have put in place processes to ensure proper collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data. In order for ROTHANA to register your account and/or answer to your enquiries, ROTHANA may request for and collect from you and your Personal Data (as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012). This Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") describes how ROTHANA uses Customer's Personal Data and to whom ROTHANA discloses Customer's Personal Data.

Types of Personal Data Collected

ROTHANA may collect from Customers:

  • Customer's name

  • Customer's postal address

  • Customer's e-mail address

  • Customer's telephone contact particulars

  • Customer's birth date

  • Customer's identification reference

  • Customer's gender

Use of Data Collected

ROTHANA may use Customers’ Personal Data to:

  • Inform Customers of ROTHANA products and services

  • Inform Customers of ROTHANA promotions and special events

  • Receive and Contact Customers on Customers’ enquiries and feedback

  • Identify and Recommend ROTHANA products which suit Customers’ needs

  • Fulfil Customers’ online orders made on www.rothana.com

  • Conduct market surveys to improve ROTHANA products and services

ROTHANA may also use Customers’ Personal Data for other purposes not described above but for related matters, and if required, you may contact Customers for Customers’ consent for other uses.

Disclosure of Personal Data

ROTHANA is highly aware of Customers’ right of confidentiality and privacy.

ROTHANA does not sell Customers’ Personal Data and will not disclose Customers’ Personal Data other than as described in this Policy.

ROTHANA may disclose Customer’s Personal Data to service providers who provide ROTHANA with:

  • Marketing services

  • Market survey analysis

  • Data processing services

  • E-fulfilment services

ROTHANA may also disclose the Customer’s Personal Data to a new distributor, and the new distributor shall collect, use and disclose the Customer’s Personal Data within the purposes stated above.

In addition to the aforesaid, ROTHANA may also disclose Customers’ Personal Data to such parties as may be required by law.
 

Retention of Customers’ Personal Data

ROTHANA will retain Customers’ Personal Data for so long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.

Customers’ Right

Customers may at any time request ROTHANA for a copy of ROTHANA’s records containing Customers’ Personal Data or to remove and/or correct Customers’ Personal Data, and ROTHANA will do so to the extent permitted and subject to conditions imposed by law.


Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of UAE

white-01.png

Our Privacy Policy